703 Illinois Ave., Mendota, IL 61342 • Ph: 815-539-9396 • Fax: Fax: 815-539-7862
E-EDITION LAST UPDATED:
Current E-Edition

Top Stories Sports Obituaries Social Local Births Home 


Mendota harriers compete at L-P, Oregon

Posted: Tuesday, Sep 10th, 2013




Mendota High School cross Country runners lined up with area teams from Ottawa, St. Bede, Princeton, Putnam County, and host school LaSalle-Peru at Baker Lake in Peru on Sept. 3.

In the girls’ heat, Emily Ross was Mendota's top finisher, placing eighth in 23:28, while Gillian Brown finished 14th in 24:00. Additional Mendota finishes were Bethany Wohrley (23rd, 26:21), Amber Preston (30th, 28:50), Jenny Rodriguez (31st, 29:00) and Anna Aughenbaugh (32nd, 29:01).

In the boys’ run, Tyler Schmitt was Mendota's first runner across the finish line in 17th place at 19:44, with Alex Harriott (19th, 19:52) and Lukas Brander (20th, 19:53) close behind. Also competing for the Trojans were Garyn Sondgeroth (26th, 20:46), Hayden Smith (32nd, 21:37), Ethan Wade (57th, 25:45), Christian Colby (58th, 25:45) and Sean Bogle (59th, 25:58).

* * *

Mendota runners traveled to Oregon on Sept. 7 to participate in the Oregon Cross Country Open.

The varsity girls’ three-mile run was won by Byron's Kelsey Hildreth in 18:50, followed by Cheyenne Moore of Winnebago (20:00) and Brianna Bower of Kaneland (20:32).

Brown led Mendota harriers with a 42nd place performance in 23:56. Other Mendota competitors included Wohrley (54th, 24:42), Madison Myers (77th, 27:51) and Aughenbaugh (78th, 27:54)

In the varsity boys’ run, AJ Baldonado of Hall High School had the top finish (16:30) in the field of 106. Rick Monkenmeyer of Rockford Christian placed second (16:39), and T.J. Pitcock of Byron took third (16:46).

Harriott had Mendota's top finish, placing 62nd in 21:00. Brandner was 66th (21:21), Smith was 73rd (21:42), Remigio Nanez was 81st (22:10) and Bogle was 102nd (25:45).

In the girls' JV run, Abby Shaw of Kaneland won in a time of 22:12.

Ross was Mendota's lone harrier, picking up sixth-place hardware with a time of 24:06.

In the JV boys’ race, Brian Smith of Rockford Christian won in 18:35.

Mendota's Sondgeroth was 29th with a time of 21:46. Fellow Trojans Colby (26:18.0) and Wade (26:18.3) were 67th and 68th overall, respectively.



For the complete article see the 09-11-2013 issue.












Select Page:
Within:
Keyword:

Google

Entertainment







 

Copyright 2014 News Media Corporation

News    Classifieds    Shoppe    Search    ContactUs    TalkBack    Subscribe    Information    E-Edition    Business Portal